trem de rolamento

English translation: (8x8) wheel drive: (trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trem de rolamento
English translation:(8x8) wheel drive: (trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8)
Entered by: judith ryan

13:12 Nov 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: trem de rolamento
Description of an armored personnel carrier:
Possuir trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8 (oito por oito), que permita ao motorista a seleção de tração sem a necessidade de sair do veículo.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
(8x8) wheel drive: (trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8)
Explanation:
trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8: 8x8 wheel drive

https://www.google.no/search?q="8x8 wheel drive"&ie=utf-8&oe...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(8x8) wheel drive: (trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5undercarriage
Mario Freitas
4rolling stock
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 -1caterpillar track / continuous track / tank tread
Rodrigo Cayres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling stock


Explanation:
Sug.

trem de rolamento = material rodante

All military rolling stock (e.g., humvees, trucks, tanks, APCs, weapon
systems) and other used military gear (e.g., canvas tents and pegs) must be
thoroughly cleaned.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(8x8) wheel drive: (trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8)


Explanation:
trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8: 8x8 wheel drive

https://www.google.no/search?q="8x8 wheel drive"&ie=utf-8&oe...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undercarriage


Explanation:
O trem de rolamento é o chassi do veículo com as rodas, eixos, rolamentos, etc. Num trator de esteiras é o conjunto inferior completo com as esteiras, etc. Num vagão ferroviário, são as peças acima citadas.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="trem de rolamento"&rlz=1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-17 16:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo o texto militar, provavelmente se refere ao trem de rolamento de tanques e veículos tracionados por esteira.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caterpillar track / continuous track / tank tread


Explanation:
O texto em português diz que esse "trem de rolamento" se encontra sobre rodas. Entendo que se refere aqui apenas à lagarta (esteira):

trem de rolamento sobre rodas com configuração 8x8 (oito por oito)
Caterpillar track on a 8x8 wheel drive

Lagarta (esteira):
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagarta_(mecânica)

Caterpillar track:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_track


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-11-19 01:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A caterpillar track runs on top of a group of wheels called bogies. For example,

The vehicle's weight is transferred to the bottom length of track by a number of road wheels, or sets of wheels called bogies. (From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_track)

Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "trem de rolamento sobre rodas" => no track
1 day 2 hrs
  -> No track? Sorry, Robert, but I didn't get the point. I'll add a note to my explanation above. I would appreciate it if you could clarify. Maybe I'm wrong...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search