Ajudância Geral

English translation: general adjutancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ajudância Geral
English translation:general adjutancy
Entered by: Marcella S.

01:40 Oct 29, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: Ajudância Geral
O Atendimento no GIR/1 para fins de carteira de identidade militar, será realizado ... Os Oficiais R/2 deverão requerer, junto à Ajudância Geral do Comando da 1ª Região Militar, o seu cadastro e/ou ... Academia Militar das Agulhas Negras

http://www.1rm.eb.mil.br/gabinete-de-identificacao-regional


rt. 1º Aprovar o Regulamento da Academia Militar das Agulhas Negras (R-70), ..... VII - sob a coordenação da Ajudância-Geral da AMAN, planejar, controlar e ...


VIII - a Ajudância-Geral. (Incluído pela Lei nº 12.086, de 2009).
http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/LEIS/L8255.htm
Marcella S.
New Zealand
general adjutancy
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=military "adjutancy"&rlz=...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so munch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general adjutancy
Mario Freitas
3personnel management & records division/manpower and personnel administration (MPA)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general adjutancy


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=military "adjutancy"&rlz=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so munch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!!!


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel management & records division/manpower and personnel administration (MPA)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-10-30 09:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be: Adjutant general's branch - GHQ (General Headquarters).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search