apto a promoção a

English translation: qualfied to be promoted to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apto a promoção a
English translation:qualfied to be promoted to
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

01:01 Dec 16, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: apto a promoção a
Consta em um certificado de reservista.
Apto a promoção a 3o. sargento na reserva.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
qualfied to be promoted to
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capable of promotion
Lesley S
3 +1qualfied to be promoted to
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualfied to be promoted to


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi: it's very straight forward. That's correct!
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Loreta!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of promotion


Explanation:
Army regulation:
Soldiers who continue to be overweight or become pregnant while on the weight control program could face the following consequences:

not capable of promotion in rank
will not be assigned to command, command sergeant major, or first sergeant positions
not authorized to attend professional military schools until adequate weight has been lost
you could be processed for disenrollment


    Reference: http://army.com/info/apft/heightweightandbodyfat
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search