arma de dotação

English translation: standard issue weapon/service weapon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arma de dotação
English translation:standard issue weapon/service weapon
Entered by: John Milan

21:44 Jul 22, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Command and control syste
Portuguese term or phrase: arma de dotação
This term is used to describe the types of weapons and munitions being used within Brazil. One type is "arma de dotação". I understand it to mean something along the lines of "individual weapon" or "military-issued weapon", but I need the exact technical term here to differentiate it from others.

Agradeço a ajuda desde já!
John Milan
United States
standard issue weapon/service weapon
Explanation:
standard issue weapon/service weapon
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standard issue weapon/service weapon
Nick Taylor
4standard weapon
airmailrpl
3Ordnance weapon
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard issue weapon/service weapon


Explanation:
standard issue weapon/service weapon

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamilla Sermoud: Service weapon! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_individual_weapons_of_...
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Kamilla

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordnance weapon


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2016-07-25 08:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordnance

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard weapon


Explanation:
arma de dotação => standard weapon

Armas E Munições - Scribd
https://vi.scribd.com/doc/106751089/Armas-E-Municoes
Acurizar: Anglicismo, tradução direta do termo "To Accurize: Ato de efetuar .... Arma de Dotação: Terminologia militar para definir a arma padrão. ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2016-07-26 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sistemasdearmas.com.br/sof/sofber2.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search