Ao cumprimentar Vossa Excelência

English translation: leave it out

13:34 Mar 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: Ao cumprimentar Vossa Excelência
This is the first line in a formal letter, from a military officer to the commander:
"Ao cumprimentar Vossa Excelência, passo a tratar sobre..."

I'm sure I could just leave it out, but I'm wondering whether anyone knows a good formal equivalent in English.
John Milan
United States
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
Just translate the contents of the letter and start with a regular greeting such as

Dear (Rank and last name)

http://www.formsofaddress.info/Lieutenant.html

Letter salutation:
Dear Lieutenant (surname):

-------------
Even though there are formalities in the military, starting a letter by saying the equivalent of "Ao cumprimentar Vossa Excelência" would just sound strange in English to say the least.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Yes, in the end, I just reworded the greeting and left it out. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave it out
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +2Sir,
Richard Purdom
4Upon greeting Your Excellency
Oliveira Simões
4After my compliments/salutation to Your Excellency
Sid Ralph


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After my compliments/salutation to Your Excellency


Explanation:
:)

Sid Ralph
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon greeting Your Excellency


Explanation:
It sounds a little too pompous in English. I would probably suggest something less patronizing. Good luck.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out


Explanation:
Just translate the contents of the letter and start with a regular greeting such as

Dear (Rank and last name)

http://www.formsofaddress.info/Lieutenant.html

Letter salutation:
Dear Lieutenant (surname):

-------------
Even though there are formalities in the military, starting a letter by saying the equivalent of "Ao cumprimentar Vossa Excelência" would just sound strange in English to say the least.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, in the end, I just reworded the greeting and left it out. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, in English we use "you" not "puxa-saquices".
1 hr
  -> lol.....Thanks Mário :)

agree  Frank Miller
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sir,


Explanation:
if this is military hierarchy, maybe you could use this. Otherwise leave it out, it's meaningless forelock tugging.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller: Having dealt with military texts and grown up in the military, this or "Dear Sir," is probably the best way to go. Military, as you probably know, is hierarchy- and respect-based, but other translations seem exaggerated.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Frank

agree  Helga Ferreira
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Helga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search