Militar da reserva

English translation: reservist

18:25 Aug 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Eleições 2018
Portuguese term or phrase: Militar da reserva
Militar da reserva x reformado
rwill
English translation:reservist
Explanation:
In US English and possibly UK English from a quick look on the internet, this one word says it all.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservist


Reservists of the Israel Defense Forces, 2011
A reservist is a person who is a member of a military reserve force. They are otherwise civilians, and in peacetime have careers outside the military. Reservists usually go for training on an annual basis to refresh their skills. This person is usually a former active-duty member of the armed forces, and they remain a reservist either voluntarily, or by obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-05 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reservist is a person who is a member of a military reserve force. They are otherwise civilians, and in peacetime have careers outside the military. Reservists usually go for training on an annual basis to refresh their skills. This person is usually a former active-duty member of the armed forces, and they remain a reservist either voluntarily, or by obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 19:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, reservists are not retired military at all. Maybe that was Asker's main doubt and I just realized now, after reading the question again.
Reservists are guys just doing this service on a few weekends and are "on call" for any emergency that the country will call upon them....they have their regular jobs during the course of the year and make some extra money by being being reservists and serving their country.


https://jus.com.br/duvidas/298967/militar-da-reserva-nao-e-a...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reservist
Gilmar Fernandes
3(retired) military reservist
Ana Vozone
3military reserve force
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military reserve force


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_reserve_force

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(retired) military reservist


Explanation:
Estamos a falar de um indivíduo só, e não da força/unidade em que se integra.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-05 18:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We appreciate that becoming a military reservist is a significant commitment.

An Employee will be granted a leave of absence without pay or benefits if they are a military reservist who is called up for active service.

Example sentence(s):
  • Working as a doctor and a military reservist.
  • Working as a doctor and a military reservist.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservist


Explanation:
In US English and possibly UK English from a quick look on the internet, this one word says it all.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservist


Reservists of the Israel Defense Forces, 2011
A reservist is a person who is a member of a military reserve force. They are otherwise civilians, and in peacetime have careers outside the military. Reservists usually go for training on an annual basis to refresh their skills. This person is usually a former active-duty member of the armed forces, and they remain a reservist either voluntarily, or by obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-05 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reservist is a person who is a member of a military reserve force. They are otherwise civilians, and in peacetime have careers outside the military. Reservists usually go for training on an annual basis to refresh their skills. This person is usually a former active-duty member of the armed forces, and they remain a reservist either voluntarily, or by obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 19:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, reservists are not retired military at all. Maybe that was Asker's main doubt and I just realized now, after reading the question again.
Reservists are guys just doing this service on a few weekends and are "on call" for any emergency that the country will call upon them....they have their regular jobs during the course of the year and make some extra money by being being reservists and serving their country.


https://jus.com.br/duvidas/298967/militar-da-reserva-nao-e-a...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Cheers Nick :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search