tiro tenso

English translation: flat trajectory fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tiro tenso
English translation:flat trajectory fire
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

19:13 Feb 14, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military Specification
Portuguese term or phrase: tiro tenso
Possui 2 áreas para treinamento de tiro tenso
Carlos Barros
Portugal
flat trajectory fire
Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books/about/Portuguese_military_dic...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3direct fire
Julio Cinquina
3flat trajectory fire
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat trajectory fire


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books/about/Portuguese_military_dic...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct fire


Explanation:
References in Portuguese:
Chama-se tiro tenso o tiro mergulhante executado com ângulos de elevação pequenos, cargas muito fortes e velocidades iniciais elevadas, originando trajetórias rasantes e de flechas diminutas. https://ercioromeuantonio.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/c-6-40...

O canhão ou peça é (...) projetado para disparar contra objetivos que estejam à vista dos artilheiros, numa trajetória quase plana conhecida por "tiro direto" ou "tiro tenso".
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artilharia#A_artilharia_do_Ren...

References in English:
Direct fire: fire delivered on a target using the target itself as a point of aim for either the weapon or the director. (JP 3-09.3) (US DoD)
https://www.militaryfactory.com/dictionary/military-terms-de...

Direct fire refers to the launching of a projectile directly at a target within the line-of-sight of the firer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_fire

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search