Compensação

English translation: Offset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Compensação
English translation:Offset
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:14 Mar 20, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Operação de material
Portuguese term or phrase: Compensação
Itens de compensação, referentes aos Contratos nº 1018/18, 1064/18 e 1129/18 (Material RBS/70 NG)

02 (dois) Cursos de Capacitação em Operação do Material XXX (Posto de Tiro e Simulador) no Reino da Suécia. Sendo 01(um) Curso para 04 (quadro) alunos no ano 2021 e outro Curso também para 04 (quatro) alunos no ano de 2023;

02 (dois) Cursos de Capacitação em Manutenção do Material XXX (Posto de Tiro e Simulador) no reino da Suécia. Ao final do Curso de Manutenção, os instruendos deverão ter a capacidade de desenvolver as manutenções de rotina do usuário (Manutenção de baixa complexidade) e manutenções corretivas (Manutenção de média complexidade). Sendo 01(um) Curso para 04 (quadro) alunos no ano de 2021 e outro curso também para 04 (quatro) alunos em 2023;

_____
Dear colleagues: Hope you all are well and safe. This is from a Brazilian army proposal. Later in the document, the word offset appears. I tend to think the "offset" would be the right translation. Thank you in advance for your help!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Offset
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/offset

b: to serve as a counterbalance for : COMPENSATE

1: something that serves to counterbalance or to compensate for something else

cobrir algo v · deduzir algo v · contrabalançar v · amortizar algo v · neutralizar v [...]
Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Offset
Bruno Dutra
3complementary/substitute/compensatory
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Contra item/s
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Military offsets
MARK ROBERTSON

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Offset


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/offset

b: to serve as a counterbalance for : COMPENSATE

1: something that serves to counterbalance or to compensate for something else

cobrir algo v · deduzir algo v · contrabalançar v · amortizar algo v · neutralizar v [...]



    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/offset.html
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/offset
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Iten/s de Compensação
Contra item/s


Explanation:
Consider also, by process of elinination, and depending on the way these items of military ordnance are 'compensated':

1. set-off 2. counterbalancing and 3. countervailing items vs. measures or duties.

Example sentence(s):
  • Contra Item & Inter-Co. Designing an Adaptable Accounting Cycle for Your Group of Companies.

    Reference: http://www.money-zine.com/definitions/investing-dictionary/c...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementary/substitute/compensatory


Explanation:
... courses/programs.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


2 days 18 hrs
Reference: Military offsets

Reference information:
Up until now, many Member States have required compensation (offsets) from
non-national suppliers when they procured defence equipment abroad. Offset
practices as well as the rules and regulations underpinning them vary considerably in different Member States. In some cases, offsets are of a military nature and concern the subject-matter of the contract directly (for example, industrial participation of local companies in the production of the equipment procured). In other cases, they are indirect, but limited to the military sphere (for example, sub-contracts awarded by the supplier to local defence companies for other military products), or indirect and nonmilitary (for example, the supplier’s commitment to mobilise foreign investment in civil sectors of the buying country’s economy or to purchase civil goods in that country).


    https://ec.europa.eu/docsroom/documents/15413/attachments/1/translations/en/renditions/native
MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search