briquetagem

English translation: briquetting

13:33 Mar 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Recycling
Portuguese term or phrase: briquetagem
In a text about recycling. The term "briquete", which I assume is the result of "briquetagem", also appears.

Context:

No Brasil, uma das primeiras iniciativas de utilização industrial do processo de *briquetagem* ocorreu no inicio da década de 60 na CSBM – Cia Siderúrgica Belgo Mineira, com a instalação de um equipamento alemão, para *briquetagem* de finos de carvão vegetal.
A recente preocupação ambiental, resultando em leis cada vez mais rígidas, fez com que a *briquetagem* ganhasse um novo impulso de aplicação na indústria. Hoje ela constitui-se numa excelente alternativa para a reutilização de rejeitos industriais (finos de carvão vegetal, turfa, plásticos, lixo biológico, limalhas metálicas e outros) seja como fonte de energia ou seja como matéria prima.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:briquetting
Explanation:
Yes, sounds like a fable, but it's 'briquetting'

Chapter 11 - Briquetting of charcoal
Material retained on the screen will be mostly fragments of good charcoal and, after hammer-milling is suitable for briquetting. Fines cannot be burned by ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5328e/x5328e0c.htm

..for example :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2briquetting
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5briquette making
Andre Bitencourt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
briquetting


Explanation:
Yes, sounds like a fable, but it's 'briquetting'

Chapter 11 - Briquetting of charcoal
Material retained on the screen will be mostly fragments of good charcoal and, after hammer-milling is suitable for briquetting. Fines cannot be burned by ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5328e/x5328e0c.htm

..for example :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :) Have a great Easter Sunday

agree  Peter Shortall
78 days
  -> Cheers, Peter :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
briquette making


Explanation:
Pode ser "briquetting", como sugerido, ou "briquette making". O objeto produzido pelo processo é chamado "briquette".
Recentemente traduzi o manual técnico de uma dessas máquinas e me familiarizei com o vocabulário.
Veja nos links alguns dos muitos tipos possíveis dessas máquinas.


    Reference: http://www.rtigujarat.org/area-od-activities/research---deve...
    Reference: http://www.tradekey.com/ks-briquette-making-machines/
Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search