mineralizações acessórias

English translation: accessory minerals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mineralizações acessórias
English translation:accessory minerals
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:46 Jun 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamantes - Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: mineralizações acessórias
ABC é uma empresa pública de grande dimensão, criada pelo Decreto n.º ?/??, de 15 de Junho, e cujos Estatutos foram aprovados pelo Decreto n.º 12-B/97, de 25 de Abril, tendo como principal actividade a prospecção, pesquisa, reconhecimento, exploração, comercialização e lapidação de diamantes e de mineralizações acessórias, actividade esta que é exercida em todo o território de Angola em regime de exclusividade ou através de associações com parceiros nacionais e estrangeiros;
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
accessory (ore) minerals mineralizations
Explanation:
http://www.geologywales.co.uk/centralwales.htm

http://www.babylon.com/definition/mineralization/Portuguese

Central Wales Ore MineralsA wide range of accessory ore minerals, particularly cobalt and nickel-bearing species, occur in certain assemblages. The paragenetic determinations that ...
www.geologywales.co.uk/centralwales.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene and Carla. The answer sounded strange to me, but the references are good. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accessory (ore) minerals mineralizations
Marlene Curtis
4 -1associated minerals
Carla Queiro (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessory (ore) minerals mineralizations


Explanation:
http://www.geologywales.co.uk/centralwales.htm

http://www.babylon.com/definition/mineralization/Portuguese

Central Wales Ore MineralsA wide range of accessory ore minerals, particularly cobalt and nickel-bearing species, occur in certain assemblages. The paragenetic determinations that ...
www.geologywales.co.uk/centralwales.htm - 25k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you Marlene and Carla. The answer sounded strange to me, but the references are good. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sula (X): "accessory minerals" is better than "associated minerals"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associated minerals


Explanation:
Or in other words, other minerals found in the rocks that contain diamonds.
Take a look at these links:
http://www.mineralminers.com/html/diamins.stm

http://gsc.nrcan.gc.ca/diamonds/canada/index_e.php

Carla Queiro (X)
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sula (X): 'accessory' is widely used and is nearer the original
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search