lagoa de disposição de rejeitos

English translation: waste disposal pond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lagoa de disposição de rejeitos
English translation:waste disposal pond
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:32 Sep 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineração
Portuguese term or phrase: lagoa de disposição de rejeitos
Execução de Lagoas de Disposição de Rejeitos e Abertura do Box Cut da Mina de Bauxita do Projeto Y.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
waste disposal pond
Explanation:
:) Sounds good, see:

The process is particularly adapted to disposal of hazardous metal waste solids which have been deposited over time in a waste disposal pond but which are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2005/0147472.html - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste disposal pond
Clauwolf
4waste disposal trough
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste disposal pond


Explanation:
:) Sounds good, see:

The process is particularly adapted to disposal of hazardous metal waste solids which have been deposited over time in a waste disposal pond but which are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2005/0147472.html - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Or just "waste pond" - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_pond
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste disposal trough


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search