OURO EM FIO

English translation: GOLD/GOLDEN THREAD

17:58 Mar 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / gold forms
Portuguese term or phrase: OURO EM FIO
any help greatly appreciated!

Thank you!
edupa
English translation:GOLD/GOLDEN THREAD
Explanation:
Believe this being the right way to say it...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
brigadão, Henrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GOLD/GOLDEN THREAD
Henrique Magalhaes
4Gold wire
Maria José Tavares (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gold wire


Explanation:
Wires - Gold, Copper, and Silver - [ Traduzir esta página ]Gold Wire (24K, 99.99% pure). Part No. Diameter (in), Diameter (mm), (ohms/cm), UOM, Quantity In Stock, Price, Quantity to order ...
www.sisweb.com/ms/sis/wire6.htm - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GOLD/GOLDEN THREAD


Explanation:
Believe this being the right way to say it...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
brigadão, Henrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I was going to say this, you beat me to it :) here's the link I was going to post http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_thread
5 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search