Encrave de calcário em granito

English translation: limestone embedded in granite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Encrave de calcário em granito
English translation:limestone embedded in granite
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

09:40 Sep 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: Encrave de calcário em granito
Good morning everyone,

Wondering if you could help me with the translation of "encrave de calcário".

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
limestone embedded in granite
Explanation:
diria assim

Ref:

#
24 Jun 2002 ... It is not necessarily embedded in granite, but is also found in cracks of the ... There are a number of limestone caves in the area, ...
www.trinityriverrafting.com/corridor.html - Em cache - Similares -
#
TRINITY RIVER
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
It is not necessarily embedded in granite, but is also found in cracks of ... There are a number of limestone caves in the area, the best known being the ...
www.jcstor.com/TRINITY RIVER.htm - Em cache - Similares -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granite with inlay of limestone/limestone inlay in granite
Marlene Curtis
3 +1limestone embedded in granite
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limestone embedded in granite


Explanation:
diria assim

Ref:

#
24 Jun 2002 ... It is not necessarily embedded in granite, but is also found in cracks of the ... There are a number of limestone caves in the area, ...
www.trinityriverrafting.com/corridor.html - Em cache - Similares -
#
TRINITY RIVER
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
It is not necessarily embedded in granite, but is also found in cracks of ... There are a number of limestone caves in the area, the best known being the ...
www.jcstor.com/TRINITY RIVER.htm - Em cache - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granite with inlay of limestone/limestone inlay in granite


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2SKPB_enUS335&q=gra...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search