teores médios de alimentação de cada período

English translation: each feeding-period average contents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teores médios de alimentação de cada período
English translation:each feeding-period average contents

15:51 Apr 22, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-25 16:54:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / MINÉRIO DE FERRO
Portuguese term or phrase: teores médios de alimentação de cada período
"calculando-se a recuperação mássica em função dos teores médios de alimentação de cada período"
Está correto se eu colocar " average content of each-period feeding"? Estou em dúvida no hífen (se há necessidade, uma vez que "each" refere-se somente a "period") e se é melhor "feed" or "feeding".
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
each feeding-period average contents
Explanation:

http://www.google.com/#q= each feeding-period average conten...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
COMO NÃO PENSEI NESTA ALTERNATIVA? OBRIGADA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supply concentrations for each period
airmailrpl
4each feeding-period average contents
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each feeding-period average contents


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/#q= each feeding-period average conten...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
COMO NÃO PENSEI NESTA ALTERNATIVA? OBRIGADA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins
  -> Grata!

disagree  airmailrpl: your "references"?? have to do with fattening up animals - the asker's context is iron ore mining..your suggestion is quite awkward
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply concentrations for each period


Explanation:
teores médios de alimentação de cada período => supply concentrations for each period

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Novamente obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: My reference also applies to the mining context. The asker's doubt refers to the position of the hyphen in the sentence./Your answer is wrong...Feeding and concentration are two completely different concepts.
22 mins
  -> to what are you disagreeing??..teores médios => concentrations..alimentação=> supply

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search