"in natura"

English translation: raw material

21:08 Apr 22, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / MINÉRIO DE FERRO
Portuguese term or phrase: "in natura"
O texto fala da opção da mina ser considerada como fornecedora de parte da alimentação dos fornos, com os produtos restantes (sinter feed e pellet feed) sendo comercializados "in natura". as raw material?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
English translation:raw material
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_natura_(desambiguação)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raw_material

"...as raw material"
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unrefined
Nick Taylor
4without further processing
TechLawDC
4without processing
Silvia Aquino
4raw material
Adriana Maciel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw material


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_natura_(desambiguação)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raw_material

"...as raw material"

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: "sold as a raw material" would be "comercializados como matéria-prima"
13 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without processing


Explanation:
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de DC AHRENS - 1999 - Citado por 2 - Artigos relacionados
check) original material without processing: (MVP) material selected after passage through the fan machine and sieves; (MVP + MGS) material selected ...
www.abrates.org.br/revista/artigos/1999/v21n1/artigo04.pdf - Similares
Brother International - Helping to support our Environment
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Reuse: Reuse waste material without processing. Reform: Reuse materials in a different form. Recycle: Reuse materials as resources ...
www.brother-usa.com/environment/5Rs.aspx - Em cache - Similares
[PDF]

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without further processing


Explanation:
(The pellets are already a processed product. Therefore if sold "in natura" they are sold without further processing.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrefined


Explanation:
unrefined

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search