responsável

English translation: the person responsible for

02:31 May 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: responsável
Atuei na [companhia] XXXX sendo responsável pelo planejamento

Well, I know the literal translation of responsável, but I'm wondering if I could/should translate it as something like "lead" or "director" or "person responsible"...?

thanks much
Nickolas Dagostino (X)
United States
English translation:the person responsible for
Explanation:
"I worked for (company) XXXX as the person responsible for planning..."



Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in charge of
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2the person responsible for
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the person responsible for


Explanation:
"I worked for (company) XXXX as the person responsible for planning..."





R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Williams: that's it...in a nutshell
53 mins
  -> Cheers, Sean :)

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of


Explanation:
this is another option, see thousands of examples:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=ldymls&pq="in charge of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-05-05 03:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. I was in charge of planning at XXXX [company].


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Bittencourt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Marilia :)

agree  T o b i a s
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search