anexo

English translation: attached; appendix; (ler post completo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anexo
English translation:attached; appendix; (ler post completo)
Entered by: Daniel Fernandes

11:14 Sep 16, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / relatório/report, documento/document
Portuguese term or phrase: anexo
Olá a todos!
Como devo traduzir o termo "anexo" quando os anexos se encontram no mesmo documento Word. Trata-se de um relatório e, após o fim deste, estão os anexos. O próprio cliente usou o termo "attached", mas não sei se este uso está correto.
Agradeço toda ajuda!
Daniel Fernandes
Brazil
attached
Explanation:
The word "attached" is the normal term for this situation. It implies that the document will be printed and the "attachment" placed after the main document.

An alternative term is "below", if the document is not going to be printed but rather viewed continuously on a screen, like a web page.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attached
Martin Riordan
4 +2appendix(es)
Marlene Curtis
5 +1Appendix
Lilian Brogna Staniscia
4annex
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached


Explanation:
The word "attached" is the normal term for this situation. It implies that the document will be printed and the "attachment" placed after the main document.

An alternative term is "below", if the document is not going to be printed but rather viewed continuously on a screen, like a web page.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  connie leite
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Connie!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annex


Explanation:
Se os anexos estiverem intitulados como "anexo I", "anexo A", etc., você pode colocar Annex mesmo.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appendix(es)


Explanation:

Appendixes are not usually separate documents.

An appendix is a separate section at the back of your document, usually identified by a header and a different page number format in the footer

http://www.microsoft.com/atwork/skills/documents.aspx#fbid=x...

Specifically, a text added to the end of a book or an article, containing information that is important to but is not the main idea of the main text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-09-16 12:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attachements are separate documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-09-16 12:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

Attachments

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: plural appendices
2 hrs
  -> Thanks NIck! Both plural forms are correct. "Appendixes" is more used in the USA.

agree  Lais Leite
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appendix


Explanation:
Estou traduzindo vários documentos assim, neste momento, do EN(USA) para PT(BR). Em todos eles, os anexos do fim do documento em Word são: Appendix A, Apppendix B e etc.

Lilian Brogna Staniscia
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Acho que você repetiu a minha resposta acima.
23 mins
  -> Oi, Marlene... desculpa. Achei que estivesse respondendo a sua, acho que cliquei no lugar errado.

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search