amarração

English translation: (cable) tying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amarração
English translation:(cable) tying
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

09:19 Oct 27, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Montagem eletromecânica
Portuguese term or phrase: amarração
Montagem e conexão de comunicação - alta voz
Serviço:
- fornecimento de todo material e serviço para **amarração** e identificação de cabos e condutores conforme desenho de projeto e/ou desenho de fornecedor;
mcirino
(cable) tying
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/imgres?um=1&hl=pt-BR&sa=N&biw=1366&...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(cable) tying
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4anchorage
axies


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cable) tying


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/imgres?um=1&hl=pt-BR&sa=N&biw=1366&...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Gallagher: Isto mesmo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  algoulart
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  connie leite
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchorage


Explanation:
In a more technical sense: Instalação.
The supply of accessories for the installation/anchorage of various types of cables in/ for the various materials and surfaces.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search