rejeitoduto

English translation: waste pipeline

11:14 Apr 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: rejeitoduto
Construção de rejeitoduto e espessador
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
English translation:waste pipeline
Explanation:
I would need more context to be more sure
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tailings pipeline
airmailrpl
3 +3waste pipeline
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste pipeline


Explanation:
I would need more context to be more sure

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller
1 min
  -> thanks Frank

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
42 mins
  -> thanks guys

agree  Irene B
43 mins
  -> thanks Irene

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tailings pipeline


Explanation:
rejeitoduto => Tailings pipeline

Tailings pipelines for Mine Waste Management; Ausenco
https://www.ausenco.com/en/tailings-pipelines
Challenging economic conditions and increasingly strict environmental regulations demand tailings pipeline systems that travel longer distances, at higher concentrations and with longer design lives. Our solutions include gravity flow, open channel flow, energy dissipation, multiple pumps in series, and thickened paste ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-26 16:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tailings Systems - Paterson & Cooke
www.patersoncooke.com/tailings/
Paterson & Cooke have skills and experience to take your tailings system pipeline project from conceptual development to start-up.

[PDF]Cooke, R (2007) "Thickened and Paste Tailings Pipeline Systems ...
www.patersoncooke.com/wp-content/.../Cooke_Thickened-Paste-...
Thickened and paste Tailings Pipeline Systems: Design. Procedure – Part 1. R. Cooke Paterson and Cooke Consulting Engineers (Pty) Ltd, South Africa. 1 INTRODUCTION. The design methodology for pipeline systems conveying thickened and paste tailings systems has been well developed over the last decade.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Também conheço como tailings pipeline. Nunca ouvi falar de waste pipeline.
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cornelius Gillen: from the context, this would seem most appropriate
3 days 18 hrs
  -> agradeço - I agree with you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search