sondagem a penetrômico dinâmico

English translation: dynamic cone penetrometer test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sondagem a penetrômico dinâmico
English translation:dynamic cone penetrometer test
Entered by: Martin Riordan

22:29 Apr 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Soil sampling by boring
Portuguese term or phrase: sondagem a penetrômico dinâmico
This is the heading over a chart that seems to show values of kg/cm2 charted against depth.

Google isn't very forthcoming about "penetrômico dinâmico". Thanks in advance!
Martin Riordan
Brazil
dynamic cone penetrometer test
Explanation:
1. Dynamic Cone Penetration (DCP) testing is used to measure the strength of in-situ soil and the thickness and location of subsurface soil layers. It is similar to CPT in that a metal cone is advanced into the ground to continuously characterize soil behavior.
2. The Dynamic Cone Penetrometer (DCP) is used to determine underlying soil strength by measuring the penetration of the device into the soil after each hammer blow. drive the cone on the lower shaft through the underlying pavement layers.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Look forward to hearing from you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dynamic cone penetrometer test
MARK ROBERTSON
4Dynamic Probe Light
Lucas Felix dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dynamic Probe Light


Explanation:
Check page 2 when it says "DPL".

http://jornada.cba.ifmt.edu.br/jornada/index.php/jornada2008...

Here in Portuguese: http://www.labbas.eng.uerj.br/pgeciv/nova/files/dissertacoes...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela contribuição, Lucas.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamic cone penetrometer test


Explanation:
1. Dynamic Cone Penetration (DCP) testing is used to measure the strength of in-situ soil and the thickness and location of subsurface soil layers. It is similar to CPT in that a metal cone is advanced into the ground to continuously characterize soil behavior.
2. The Dynamic Cone Penetrometer (DCP) is used to determine underlying soil strength by measuring the penetration of the device into the soil after each hammer blow. drive the cone on the lower shaft through the underlying pavement layers.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Look forward to hearing from you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search