Mini pá

English translation: mini shovel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mini pá
English translation:mini shovel
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

12:39 Jun 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / General Equipment and Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: Mini pá
See image on this link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ln2qijwnqk7rmns/Equipment and Vehi...
MARK ROBERTSON
mini shovel
Explanation:
From what I understand, the focus is on the component, not the machinery.

See https://images.app.goo.gl/vXPtSxkUvcG9knmAA
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mini shovel
Oliveira Simões
4Compact/Small/Mini Wheel Loader
Francisco Chagas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compact/Small/Mini Wheel Loader


Explanation:
Penso que, mais uma vez, as referências falarão por si mesmas.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ZW compact wheel loader series has been designed with functionality and easy manoeuvrability in mind.
  • With operating weights ranging from 5t to 7t, Komatsu compact wheel loaders are fully focused on meeting customers' needs.

    https://www.cat.com/en_GB/products/new/equipment/wheel-loaders/compact-wheel-loaders.html
    https://www.hitachicm.eu/machinery/wheel-loaders/zw-mini/
Francisco Chagas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini pá
mini shovel


Explanation:
From what I understand, the focus is on the component, not the machinery.

See https://images.app.goo.gl/vXPtSxkUvcG9knmAA

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search