Retroescavadora

English translation: Backhoe

12:40 Jun 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gen. Equipment / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: Retroescavadora
See image on this link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ln2qijwnqk7rmns/Equipment and Vehi...
MARK ROBERTSON
English translation:Backhoe
Explanation:
See image search results.
Selected response from:

Laura Hafner
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Backhoe
Laura Hafner
4 +1Back(-)digger
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Backhoe


Explanation:
See image search results.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=backhoe&rlz=1C1CHBF_enCA793CA...
Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Chagas:
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Oliveira Simões: This term appears in the Glossary twice.
4 hrs
  -> Good to know. Thank you anyway :)

agree  Gloria Teixeira
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Back(-)digger


Explanation:
Whilst I'm sure backhoe is right in AmE, there ought to be some discretion about use of the word 'hoe' as a US and UK news media euphemism for certain famous female celebrities of doubtful morals.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/11163553-retro...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner: Though I don't think the politically correct police are very active in the mining sector just yet...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laura. You could see my 'problem' with the ambiguity of the AmE term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search