jumbo de perfuração/sustimento

English translation: jumbo drill / jumbo drill rig / tunneling jumbo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jumbo de perfuração/sustimento
English translation:jumbo drill / jumbo drill rig / tunneling jumbo
Entered by: Francisco Chagas

12:53 Jun 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Gen. Equipment / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: jumbo de perfuração/sustimento
See image on this link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1q2u35gspq3dx9g/Equipment and Vehi...
MARK ROBERTSON
jumbo drill / jumbo drill rig / tunneling jumbo
Explanation:
Qualquer um dos exemplos poderá ser usado no contexto em questão; por favor, dê uma olhadela nas referências.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(o termo tunneling jumbo abrange ambos os significados que pretende transparecer.)
Selected response from:

Francisco Chagas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jumbo drill / jumbo drill rig / tunneling jumbo
Francisco Chagas
4jumbo drill/rockbolter
Laura Hafner


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumbo drill/rockbolter


Explanation:
Jumbo de perfuração is a jumbo drill.

Jumbo de sustimento = rockbolter (see reference, obtained by searching "jumbo de sustimento" and then checking the English name of the equipment by searching the model code number).


    Reference: http://www.rocktechnology.sandvik/en/products/underground-dr...
Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumbo drill / jumbo drill rig / tunneling jumbo


Explanation:
Qualquer um dos exemplos poderá ser usado no contexto em questão; por favor, dê uma olhadela nas referências.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(o termo tunneling jumbo abrange ambos os significados que pretende transparecer.)


Example sentence(s):
  • "Sandvik Introduces New Tunneling Jumbo"
  • https://tunnelingonline.com/sandvik-introduces-new-tunneling-jumbo/

    https://www.australianmining.com.au/news/caterpillar-to-build-new-jumbo-drill-2/
    https://www.rocktechnology.sandvik/en/products/underground-drill-rigs-and-bolters/tunneling-jumbos/dt821-tunneling-jumbo/
Francisco Chagas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search