frentes carregadas

English translation: loaded blast holes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frentes carregadas
English translation:loaded blast holes
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:41 Aug 3, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Shot Firing and Blasting
Portuguese term or phrase: frentes carregadas
Context: À entrada do turno imediato, devem os supervisores das áreas onde os disparos foram adiados nomear alguém para desligar o tubo Nonel da máquina de disparo das frentes carregadas e verificar se estas se encontram barradas/consignadas.

References please.
MARK ROBERTSON
loaded blast holes
Explanation:
frentes carregadas => loaded blast holes

Fatal Accidents Due To Flyrock And Lack Of Blast Area Security ... - CDC
https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/UserFiles/works/pdfs/fadtf....
by TS Bajpayee - ‎Cited by 12 - ‎Related articles
BLAST AREA SECURITY AND WORKING PRACTICES IN MINING .... loading, including the perimeter formed by the loaded blastholes and 50 feet (15.2 meters) ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charged blast holes
Hilton F Santos
4loaded blast holes
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loaded blast holes


Explanation:
frentes carregadas => loaded blast holes

Fatal Accidents Due To Flyrock And Lack Of Blast Area Security ... - CDC
https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/UserFiles/works/pdfs/fadtf....
by TS Bajpayee - ‎Cited by 12 - ‎Related articles
BLAST AREA SECURITY AND WORKING PRACTICES IN MINING .... loading, including the perimeter formed by the loaded blastholes and 50 feet (15.2 meters) ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Obrigado

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged blast holes


Explanation:
Increasing ore extraction by changing detonator positions in LKAB Malmberget mine

(1) Detonators were placed at the lowest charged position in a blast hole. This position is used in daily production blasting in Malmberget mine, and a ring with the lowest detonator position is called ordinary ring. (2) Detonators were placed at the middle of a charged blast hole, and a ring with such a detonator position is called a test ring.

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/240511126_Increasin...


Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search