penalizantes

English translation: penalizing elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penalizantes
English translation:penalizing elements
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

14:00 Mar 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Metal ores
Portuguese term or phrase: penalizantes
(...) com indicação do seu teor (%) em cobre, chumbo e zinco, bem como de todos os outros metais contratualmente pagáveis contidos nesses concentrados, deduzindo o valor dos penalizantes, (...)

Parece que os penalizantes são sub-produtos indesejados, mas não tenho a certeza.

Respostas com referências sff.
MARK ROBERTSON
penalizing (elements)
Explanation:
https://books.google.pt/books?id=KnEqouhfJ-8C&pg=PA215&lpg=P...

https://www.juniorminingnetwork.com/junior-miner-news/press-...

The gangue calcium bearing minerals often comprise elements such as P Si C and F that are considered (along with sulphur) as penalizing elements either for the scheelite concentrates processed by hydrometallurgy or for the final metal tungsten product
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penalty elements
Mario Freitas
3harmful
Clauwolf
2penalizing (elements)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
penalizing (elements)


Explanation:
https://books.google.pt/books?id=KnEqouhfJ-8C&pg=PA215&lpg=P...

https://www.juniorminingnetwork.com/junior-miner-news/press-...

The gangue calcium bearing minerals often comprise elements such as P Si C and F that are considered (along with sulphur) as penalizing elements either for the scheelite concentrates processed by hydrometallurgy or for the final metal tungsten product

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to benefit from this opportunity, the flotation circuit has been adapted by reprocessing the concentrate twice and adjusting the selectivity to produce a concentrate that is both rich in silver and also purified from the penalizing elements at th
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado Ana

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmful


Explanation:
:) They are not (chemically) good to the concentrates

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search