trabalhar pedras preciosas

English translation: (to) cut and polish gemstones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhar pedras preciosas
English translation:(to) cut and polish gemstones
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

15:10 May 1, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhar pedras preciosas
A empresa compra pedras preciosas em bruto, trabalhando-as e transformando-as em joalharia para venda.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
(to) cut and polish gemstones
Explanation:
"Trabalhar", neste contexto, significa lapidar e polir pedras em estado bruto.

Referências:

"How To Cut And Polish Gemstones By Hand"
https://www.cooksongold.com/blog/how-to-guides/how-to-cut-an...

"The process of cutting and polishing gems is called gemcutting or lapidary, while a person who cuts and polishes gems is called a gemcutter or a lapidary (sometimes lapidarist)"
https://nature.berkeley.edu/classes/eps2/wisc/teleport/howcu...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(to) cut and polish gemstones
Julio Cinquina
4working them into pieces of jewelry
Rui Pedro
4to work precious stones
MARK ROBERTSON
4to shape precious stones
Paul Dixon
3 -2to lapidate jewels/precious stones
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(to) cut and polish gemstones


Explanation:
"Trabalhar", neste contexto, significa lapidar e polir pedras em estado bruto.

Referências:

"How To Cut And Polish Gemstones By Hand"
https://www.cooksongold.com/blog/how-to-guides/how-to-cut-an...

"The process of cutting and polishing gems is called gemcutting or lapidary, while a person who cuts and polishes gems is called a gemcutter or a lapidary (sometimes lapidarist)"
https://nature.berkeley.edu/classes/eps2/wisc/teleport/howcu...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: yes
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Douglas Bissell: gens, gemstones or precious stones
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Douglas!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano!

agree  Adrian MM.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adrian!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cornelius!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work precious stones


Explanation:
work = to shape, change, or process a substance:

A difficult one :)

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to lapidate jewels/precious stones


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lapidary

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: (third-person singular simple present lapidates, present participle lapidating, simple past and past participle lapidated) (law) to throw stones or other objects at, sometimes to death, as punishment. To hurl insults at. Lapidate dictionary definition
9 hrs

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Even if it were: lapidary: adjective relating to the engraving, cutting, or polishing of stones and gems. Noun a person who cuts, polishes, or engraves gems, a diamond cutter is not referred to as a lapidary; best to use simple, recognized language!
11 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: This is a false cognate between Portuguese and English. In Portuguese 'lapidar' does indeed mean cut, polish (as a stone) and can be used figuratively: 'lapidar seus conhecimentos' > 'hone your skills'
2 days 8 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working them into pieces of jewelry


Explanation:
Uma tradução possível

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shape precious stones


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search