garra

English translation: drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garra
English translation:drive
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

01:48 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / dancing
Portuguese term or phrase: garra
Ela demonstrou muita garra em sua apresentação
Lumen (X)
Brazil
drive
Explanation:
"The Random House" dictionary translates "garra" as drive.

Drive: the trait of being highly motivated; "his drive and energy exhausted his co-workers"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&wor...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
I used this sugestion not because of the translation by Random House but because it made the sentence in English more natural. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gusto
Deolindo
5 +1confidence/zest
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5abandon-- the noun, not the verb--as in exuberance
Elizabeth Lyons
5extreme dedication
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1determination
António Ribeiro
5guts/ perseverance
Eduardo Queiroz
4drive
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guts/ perseverance


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: guts/determination
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard: of course
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extreme dedication


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidence/zest


Explanation:
In EN you perform with confidence, with zest...which IMO is the closest thing to 'garra'.

Bolshoi in London 1999, Review Report, Margaret Willis
... temperament that a true ballerina must have, mature in understanding, ...Her many solos were performed with great confidence and zest and her ...
ananiashvili.com/guestviews/ guestreviews/bolshoi99LondonMW.htm - 8k

Welcome to the Harlow Ballet Website
... self-assured dancers, able to take their place on any stage in the world with confidence. ... where she becomes - for the moment at least - a ballerina. ...
www.harlowballet.co.uk/ - 40k - Apr 22, 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-24 02:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Ballet Review from Ballet.co
... fearsomely detailed footwork, but it is approached with zest and commitment.... It’s a huge role for a ballerina: even though Ashton has provided some ...
www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/ yr_04/dec04/lh_rev_rb_1104.htm - 11k

... But whatever Valerie did, she threw herself into it with zest. ... the author
of two collections of poetry, The Bleeding Ballerina and Moody Bitch; two ...www.randomhouse.com.au/Rights/ Random%20House%20Australia%20Rights%20Guide.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gusto


Explanation:
she showed great gusto during her performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-24 03:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"she performed with great gusto\"

Deolindo
Angola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandon-- the noun, not the verb--as in exuberance


Explanation:
Abandon is an appropriate word for a dance move. As in the old French cabaret Apache dancing. Garra has so many meanings, but figuratively think about it this way: forte interesse, persistencia na execucao de qualquer ato; entusiasmo, vigor etc. I would almost say a quasi-reckless and aggressive energy, throwing oneself into something. For this, in English, I would use "abandon", the noun, as in wild exuberance

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive


Explanation:
"The Random House" dictionary translates "garra" as drive.

Drive: the trait of being highly motivated; "his drive and energy exhausted his co-workers"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&wor...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this sugestion not because of the translation by Random House but because it made the sentence in English more natural. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search