Top

English translation: 2006 most wanted Top winner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vencedor de Top dos mais queridos 2006
English translation:2006 most wanted Top winner
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:55 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Music / Angola - medical meeting on malaria
Portuguese term or phrase: Top
Um brinde musical com o cantor MIG, (autor de musica de Malária e vencedor do Top dos mais queridos 2006)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Top
Explanation:
Um brinde musical com o cantor MIG, (autor de musica de Malária e vencedor do Top dos mais queridos 2006)
A musical gift with MIG singer (Malaria music author and 2006 most wanted top winner).
Selected response from:

Marcus Lima
Grading comment
Thank you Marcus and Paul. Well worded, Marcus, although it is a composer with music, not an author. Paul, thanks for your comparison to the "Antoland counterpart to American Idol," since that helps me understand it much better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Top
Marcus Lima
1Top dos mais queridos contest for 2006
Paul Merriam


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Top


Explanation:
Um brinde musical com o cantor MIG, (autor de musica de Malária e vencedor do Top dos mais queridos 2006)
A musical gift with MIG singer (Malaria music author and 2006 most wanted top winner).

Marcus Lima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Marcus and Paul. Well worded, Marcus, although it is a composer with music, not an author. Paul, thanks for your comparison to the "Antoland counterpart to American Idol," since that helps me understand it much better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
49 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Top dos mais queridos contest for 2006


Explanation:
The URL below has the news report on it. It's sort of the Angoland counterpart to American Idol.


    Reference: http://www.diadiss.net/ngingaocultural/index.php?option=com_...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search