sampleia

English translation: sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sampleia
English translation:sampling
Entered by: silvia367325

18:21 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: sampleia
In a description of a musician's work.

Junta, copia, *sampleia*, recicla e envolve com canções que alternam estrofe/refrão, eventuais solos de guitarra ou não, tudo conforme a cartilha pop.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
sampling
Explanation:
sampling |ˈsampli ng |
noun
1 the taking of a sample or samples : routine river sampling is carried out according to a schedule.
• Statistics a sample.
2 the technique of digitally encoding music or sound and reusing it as part of a composition or recording.
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2samples
Lucy Phillips
4 +2makes samples
Carla Lopes
4 +2sampling
silvia367325
4 -1makes a medley
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makes samples


Explanation:
makes samples

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
0 min
  -> obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> obrigada!

neutral  kashew: Surely, he uses samples?
30 mins
  -> well, maybe the verb "to use" is more appropriate, although I've googled it and I've got more than 4.000 entries with "he makes samples".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
makes a medley


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan (X): sampling is not the same as making a medley
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samples


Explanation:
just 'samples' would be fine here, I would have thought - it's a well used term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-29 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly how do you sample music?
10 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 18 Oct 2007
I just basically need to know how to sample songs using audio editing software such as Sonar and Sound Forge, which I will be getting ...
www.hitsquad.com/vocal/about3016-10.html - Cached

How to Sample Your Favorite Songs Using Reason and ReCycle ...
Have you ever been listening to a song and realized.
audio.tutsplus.com/.../how-to-sample-using-reason-and-recycle/ - Cached - Similar
How to Sample Music Safely and Effectively - wikiHow
1 May 2009 ... wikiHow article about How to Sample Music Safely and Effectively.
www.wikihow.com › ... › Arts and Entertainment › Music - Cached - Similar


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: of course!
1 hr
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling


Explanation:
sampling |ˈsampli ng |
noun
1 the taking of a sample or samples : routine river sampling is carried out according to a schedule.
• Statistics a sample.
2 the technique of digitally encoding music or sound and reusing it as part of a composition or recording.

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Definitely the best!
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, kashew!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador e Gry!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search