prova final

English translation: final test

13:54 Apr 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: prova final
... de um concurso musical:

O julgamento da prova final será dado mediante...

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:final test
Explanation:
test as in school test
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4final test, final examination
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4final test
Douglas Bissell
3 +1final test/audition
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final test, final examination


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marilia Bittencourt
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  MedTrans&More
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Seth Phillips: final exam would be my first pick
1260 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final test/audition


Explanation:
s. audição, teste de representação (em palco), apresentação (geralmente de uma só pessoa)

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final test


Explanation:
test as in school test

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search