votos

English translation: votes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:votos
English translation:votes
Entered by: liz askew

14:08 Apr 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: votos
Uma outra questão:

O presidente do juri somará os votos de cada candidato...

Seria votos ou notas? Como poderia ser dito em Inglês?

Obrigado!
Mabre
votes
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-04-19 14:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

Concurso musica (En) Cantada - 2010 - [ Translate this page ]
Votação do Júri: cada jurado (4 no total), irá pontuar de 1 a 5 cada critério ... um único candidato em cada categoria, ao qual atribuirá a vitória nessa ... os resultados ao presidente da mesa do Júri, que os somará às pontuações dos ...
www.ffdc-coimbra.com/.../ConcursomusicaEnCantada2010/.../De... - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9votes
liz askew
4 +1votes
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4points
Douglas Bissell
Summary of reference entries provided
Votes
Marlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points


Explanation:
It could be that the jury members give a scoring of 1-10 por example, but you will need to go to source to know exactly tyhe correct term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
votes


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-04-19 14:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

Concurso musica (En) Cantada - 2010 - [ Translate this page ]
Votação do Júri: cada jurado (4 no total), irá pontuar de 1 a 5 cada critério ... um único candidato em cada categoria, ao qual atribuirá a vitória nessa ... os resultados ao presidente da mesa do Júri, que os somará às pontuações dos ...
www.ffdc-coimbra.com/.../ConcursomusicaEnCantada2010/.../De... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
0 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min

agree  Adriana Maciel
7 mins

agree  connie leite
1 hr

agree  MedTrans&More
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs

agree  Lais Leite
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votes


Explanation:
American Idol voting the VoteFair way
Online voting now allows the official vote counters to learn each online voter's relative preference for the singers. The number of times the voter votes ...
www.votefair.org/americanidol.html

Lack of 'Idol' vote information frustrates fans - Entertainment ...
23 May 2006 ... On the show where Elliott Yamin was eliminated, "American Idol" host Ryan Seacrest revealed the vote percentages for each singer, ...
today.msnbc.msn.com/id/12819946/.../today-entertainment/

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Votes

Reference information:
The 2011 TRP Football Awards - The Something Awful Forums
30 posts - 13 authors - Last post: 7 hours ago
I see. Winner of the PWM POTM for November Co-Winner of the PWM POTM .... we adopt Chuggo's (frankly crude) system I could add up the votes. .
http://forums.somethingawful.com/showthread.php?threadid=340...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search