variáveis do comportamento e variáveis do consumo de alimentos

English translation: behavioural and food intake variables

03:39 Aug 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: variáveis do comportamento e variáveis do consumo de alimentos
correlação entre as variáveis do comportamento e variáveis do consumo de alimentos

I was wondering if "behavior and food intake variables" is a possible translation
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:behavioural and food intake variables
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2behavioural and food intake variables
MARK ROBERTSON
4variables in behavior and variables in food intake
Muriel Vasconcellos
4behavior and food consumption variables
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavior and food consumption variables


Explanation:
I would just leave it as consumption.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[correlation between] variáveis do comportamento e variáveis do consumo de alimentos
variables in behavior and variables in food intake


Explanation:
IMO, you have to repeat the word 'variables' in order to make the meaning fully clear. Also, I think the expanded form is needed for the same reason.

And yes, I agree with 'intake' in a scientific text.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behavioural and food intake variables


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  connie leite
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search