permitindo uma disponibilidade

English translation: thus ensuring a 5% surplus (for safety)

00:34 Aug 6, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: permitindo uma disponibilidade
A quantidade de alimento fornecido foi reajustada conforme o consumo do dia anterior, permitindo uma disponibilidade de 5% de sobras como margem de segurança.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:thus ensuring a 5% surplus (for safety)
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-08-06 00:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more colloquially: leaving 5% over for safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-08-06 00:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: as back up reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-08-06 01:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also say "allowing" instead of "ensuring"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1allowing (for) an availability
Verginia Ophof
3thus ensuring a 5% surplus (for safety)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowing (for) an availability


Explanation:
allowing (for)an availability/left overs of about 5% margin of safety.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudio !!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thus ensuring a 5% surplus (for safety)


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-08-06 00:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more colloquially: leaving 5% over for safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-08-06 00:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: as back up reserves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-08-06 01:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also say "allowing" instead of "ensuring"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search