farinha de varredura

English translation: cassava meal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farinha de varredura
English translation:cassava meal
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

21:09 Jan 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: farinha de varredura
casca de mandioca, farinha de varredura e massa de fecularia
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
cassava meal
Explanation:
Substituição do Milho pela Farinha de Varredura (Manihot esculenta, Crantz) na Ração de Bezerros Holandeses. 2. Digestibilidade e Valor Energético 1

Replacement of Corn for Cassava Meal (Manihot esculenta, Crantz) in the Holstein Calves Diets. 2. Digestibility and Energy Value

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbz/v31n1/8964.pdf
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cassava meal
Luiza Modesto
4mandioca flour
John Copestake (X)
4cassava by-product meal
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cassava meal


Explanation:
Substituição do Milho pela Farinha de Varredura (Manihot esculenta, Crantz) na Ração de Bezerros Holandeses. 2. Digestibilidade e Valor Energético 1

Replacement of Corn for Cassava Meal (Manihot esculenta, Crantz) in the Holstein Calves Diets. 2. Digestibility and Energy Value

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbz/v31n1/8964.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassava by-product meal


Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia - Cassava by-Product Meal (Manihot ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516...script... - Translate this page
by WR Boscolo - Related articles
Palavras-chave: desempenho, farinha de varredura de mandioca, Manihot esculenta, Oreochromis niloticus, tilápia do Nilo. Cassava by-Product Meal (Manihot ...

[PDF]
Farinha de Varredura de Mandioca (Manihot esculenta) na ... - Revista
www.revista.sbz.org.br/artigos/download.php?file... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Palavras-chave: desempenho, farinha de varredura de mandioca, Manihot esculenta, Oreochromis niloticus, tilápia do Nilo. Cassava by-Product Meal (Manihot ...

You've visited this page 2 times. Last visit: 1/18/13
Farinha de Varredura de Mandioca (Manihot esculenta) - page_name
www.revista.sbz.org.br/artigo/index.php?artigo... - Translate this page
Palavras-chave: desempenho, farinha de varredura de mandioca, Manihot esculenta, Oreochromis niloticus, tilápia do Nilo Title: Cassava by-Product Meal ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-01-18 22:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A review of ruminant responses to cassava-based diets
www.fao.org/wairdocs/ILRI/x5458E/x5458e07.htmby OB Smith - Cited by 16 - Related articles
Utilization of cassava products and by-products by ruminants .... Production of cows fed on cassava leaf meal was 90-96 percent of those fed on alfalfa meal

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandioca flour


Explanation:
Known as mandioca in Brazil.

Mandioca bark, mandioca flour (or meal) and mandioca mass.

´´...also called yuca, mogo, manioc, mandioca, and kamoteng kahoy, a woody shrub of the Euphorbiaceae (spurge family) native to South America,...``

See the link for more information and the section on Brazil.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassava
John Copestake (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search