ajuste

English translation: adjusted to allow for

19:20 Jan 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuste
O fornecimento da dieta foi realizado com o ajuste para 10% de sobras.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:adjusted to allow for
Explanation:
The diet was adjusted to allow for 10% leftovers.

143,000 hits for "adjusted to allow for" - example:

aixtcp.cpa.state.tx.us/opendocs/open19/0817d12h.html - Cached
The percentage of deductions for non-taxable receipts **was adjusted to allow for**
an estimated amount of landscape labor (the estimate was obtained from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-29 22:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean "10% waste"- depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjusted to allow for
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1adjusted for
Beatriz Lessa
4..set by...
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted for


Explanation:
Por que não simplesmente adjusted?

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..set by...


Explanation:
Dietary supply was set by...

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusted to allow for


Explanation:
The diet was adjusted to allow for 10% leftovers.

143,000 hits for "adjusted to allow for" - example:

aixtcp.cpa.state.tx.us/opendocs/open19/0817d12h.html - Cached
The percentage of deductions for non-taxable receipts **was adjusted to allow for**
an estimated amount of landscape labor (the estimate was obtained from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-29 22:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean "10% waste"- depending on the context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa: I guess that captures the idea better than my answer.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz! Very kind of you!

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fabian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search