trabalhador ciclista

English translation: bike (bicycle) commuters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhador ciclista
English translation:bike (bicycle) commuters
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:46 Aug 20, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Family Health
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhador ciclista
O termo se refere às pessoas que utilizam a bicicleta como meio de transporte até o trabalho.
It refers to people who go to work by bicycle, but not necessarily use it at work.

"O estado nutricional dos trabalhadores ciclista da cidade foi avaliado através do Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC)."

O texto é um artigo científico.
Renan Ferreira
bike (bycicle) commuters
Explanation:
commuter = aquele que viaja de casa para o trabalho

Bicycle Commuters of Anchorage
www.bicycleanchorage.org/
Jordan Blackson became a bike commuter four years ago, and has been riding to work year-round ever since. In a typical week, he rides 60 miles round-trip ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2013-08-20 14:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicycle commuting is the use of a bicycle to travel from home to a place of work or study — in contrast to the use of a bicycle for sport, recreation or touring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_commuting
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bike (bycicle) commuters
Marlene Curtis
5employers who cycle to work
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
3workers cyclists
Orleans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employers who cycle to work


Explanation:
Tradução contextual, podendo ser também: employers who bicycle to work.

Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: It's called commuting. Bicycle commuting is the use of a bicycle to travel from home to a place of work or study — in contrast to the use of a bicycle for sport, recreation or touring. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_commuting
7 mins

neutral  Nick Taylor: it wouldn't be "employers"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bike (bycicle) commuters


Explanation:
commuter = aquele que viaja de casa para o trabalho

Bicycle Commuters of Anchorage
www.bicycleanchorage.org/
Jordan Blackson became a bike commuter four years ago, and has been riding to work year-round ever since. In a typical week, he rides 60 miles round-trip ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2013-08-20 14:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicycle commuting is the use of a bicycle to travel from home to a place of work or study — in contrast to the use of a bicycle for sport, recreation or touring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_commuting


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Annie Sapucaia
21 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  oxygen4u
22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workers cyclists


Explanation:
Just an adjectival form.

Orleans
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search