saúde de dentro para fora

English translation: inside-out health

23:09 Feb 27, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: saúde de dentro para fora
é um dos principais benefícios que busco
primeiramente a saúde de dentro para fora
entao considero isso mais importante já que o índice de infartos e doenças cardiovasculares no Brasil é muito grande
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:inside-out health
Explanation:
it's a catch phrase that is used a lot in health matters:
https://www.amazon.ca/Inside-Out-Health-Revolutionary-Approa...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inside-out health
Katarina Peters
4 +1health from within
Matheus Chaud
4health - both inside and out
Muriel Vasconcellos
4think healthy, be healthy
Nick Taylor
4I try to cover all the bases to stay healthy
Gilmar Fernandes
2 +1first and foremost, good health - both inside and out
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primeiramente a saúde de dentro para fora
first and foremost, good health - both inside and out


Explanation:
I don't think that "health from within" sounds particularly natural in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matheus Chaud: Oh, yeah... maybe parents from Miami don't know how to express themselves "naturally" in English ;) http://www.ptopmiami.org/events/discover-health-from-within/ - Discover Health from Within - Parent to Parent of Miami
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, Robert. I didn't see your answer when I posted mine. It deserved a higher level of confidence!
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I try to cover all the bases to stay healthy


Explanation:
Explanation

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inside-out health


Explanation:
it's a catch phrase that is used a lot in health matters:
https://www.amazon.ca/Inside-Out-Health-Revolutionary-Approa...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Byers: yes, or "an inside-out approach to health"
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer!

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Salvador and Gry!

agree  Ana Vozone
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

agree  Ana Ribeiro Olson
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
think healthy, be healthy


Explanation:
think healthy, be healthy

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health from within


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-28 01:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health From Within | Facebook
https://m.facebook.com/HxFromWithin/
Health From Within, Orland Park, Illinois

==========

Discover Health From Within | Parent to Parent of Miami
https://www.google.com.br/url?q=http://www.ptopmiami.org/eve...
Discover Health From Within is designed to help you experience everyday...

==========

Health from within, Health from what we eat - Tantric Massage
www​.tantric.me.uk/Health_from_within....
Health from within Health from what we eat tantrically.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health - both inside and out


Explanation:
This is a fairly common expression. It places the important point at the end of the phrase, rather than buried in the middle (per information theory).

Examples:

Essential Feng Shui **Tips to Improve Your Health Both Inside and Out** ...
bodyecology.com › Blog › General Health
Your personal space mirrors the health and strength of your inner self, and vice versa. ...

Teaching Children **About Health, Inside and Out **:: Norwalk, CT ...
norwalk.itsrelevant.com/content/.../Teaching-Children-About-Health-Inside-and-Out
Feb 12, 2014 - Kids will be able to learn about their bodies both inside and out with

**The Perfect Pairing for Balanced Health-Both Inside AND Out.**.. -
fitplusfaith.com/the-perfect-pairing-for-balanced-health-both-inside-and-out/
Jun 27, 2016 - For our bodies, we need to have a balance

**How To Commit To Your Personal Wellness Both Inside And Out**
bobalonzi-advanced-rolfer.com/personal-wellness-inside/
Dec 22, 2016 - Commit To Your Personal Wellness Both Inside And Out ..

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search