naturista

English translation: those who prefer natural foods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:naturista
English translation:those who prefer natural foods
Entered by: Natalie Thomas

12:39 May 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: naturista
Hello,

I would like to know what the equivalent in English would be for the word naturista in the following sentence:

"Fruta é o principal alimento para o naturista"

In English, we have many words to describe different diets/food ideologies.
"Naturist" is a person who likes to be naked or who worships nature.
In the book I am translating, the author is referring to a health ideology of living as naturally as possible.
Natalie Thomas
New Zealand
those who prefer natural foods
Explanation:
"naturist" means nothing to me as an American reader. To me, there's no single word that does the job. The subject here is natural foods, or health foods. Natural foods "fan" or "devotee" might work.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Donna. That was my thought too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those who prefer natural foods
Donna Sandin
4naturist
Bruno Dutra
3 +1naturist
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturist


Explanation:
:)
History of Roasted Whole Soy Flour (Kinako), Soy Coffee, ...books.google.com.br › books- Traduzir esta página
... root vegetables and eat all their natural foods whole without cutting into them; thereby preventing oxidation and loss of vitamins. Both these naturists are said

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturist


Explanation:
Hello, I think this is an expression more usual in Portugal to refer to a person who worship the nature, natural food and natural way of life. It is not too usual to refer to someone as a naturist here but the meaning turns around that aspect for sure.

Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those who prefer natural foods


Explanation:
"naturist" means nothing to me as an American reader. To me, there's no single word that does the job. The subject here is natural foods, or health foods. Natural foods "fan" or "devotee" might work.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Donna. That was my thought too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Dutra
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search