grande São Paulo

English translation: Greater São Paulo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grande São Paulo
English translation:Greater São Paulo
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

11:17 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: grande São Paulo
great São Paulo?

A capital e as cidades vizinhas.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Greater São Paulo
Explanation:
Or: Greater São Paulo Metropolitan Region.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Greater São Paulo
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1Greater São Paulo
Solomon Wright
5greater São Paulo
Martin Zimmermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grande São Paulo
Greater São Paulo


Explanation:
Or: Greater São Paulo Metropolitan Region.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Sonia Almeida
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina.

agree  Henrique Serra
19 mins
  -> Obrigado Henrique.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grande São Paulo
greater São Paulo


Explanation:
Olá colega,

eu diria desta forma. É assim que se usa no inglês. E é desta forma que os britânicos tratam a região metropolitana de Londres = Greater London.
Bom trabalho,

Martin Zimmermann

Martin Zimmermann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grande São Paulo
Greater São Paulo


Explanation:
Sounds better to me, and Google gives quite a few examples. "Greater São Paulo area" and "Greater São Paulo metropolitan area" are other options.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search