o que tiver por conveniente

English translation: what they deem appropriate/necessary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o que tiver por conveniente
English translation:what they deem appropriate/necessary
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:09 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: o que tiver por conveniente
prazo para empregadora dizer o que tiver por conveniente: 10 dias
Mihaela Roman
Romania
what they deem appropriate/necessary
Explanation:
I don't think "convenient" carries the same meaning in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-20 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"*whatever* they deem appropriate/necessary\" is also a possibility
Selected response from:

Solomon Wright
Germany
Grading comment
OK. Agradeco a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to say what they feel should be said
Paul Dixon
4 +1what they deem appropriate/necessary
Solomon Wright
4what is convenient to be said
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is convenient to be said


Explanation:
Think this as a good approach...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what they deem appropriate/necessary


Explanation:
I don't think "convenient" carries the same meaning in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-20 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"*whatever* they deem appropriate/necessary\" is also a possibility

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK. Agradeco a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
12 mins
  -> Cheers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to say what they feel should be said


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search