oratoria

English translation: Public Speaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oratoria
English translation:Public Speaking
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

16:55 Apr 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: oratoria
curso de torismo e hotelaria: Portugues (oratoria)
Ana Maria Sousa
Public Speaking
Explanation:
My suggestion.

SP 302 Public Speaking (3) Prereq.: SP 102. Principles of organization, types of argument, use of language, and components of effective delivery for a variety of speeches are studied. Opportunities for performances are provided.
http://www.pcci.edu/Academics/Courses/CommunicativeArts/Spee...

Tourism Management Degree: Curriculum Check Sheet
... COM 225 Public Speaking (L) COM 230 Small Group Com. (SB) ... Upper division core courses within the Recreation Management and Tourism programs cannot ...
www.asu.edu/provost/articulation/ chksheets/04-05/04ckp-tm.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 17:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism Major, BS Degree (2005 Catalog)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tourism Major, BS Degree (2005 Catalog). Student Name:. Student Number:.Prepared by: ... COMM 1000 Public Speaking. 3. Area C. Mathematical Reasoning ...
www.cmsu.edu/hhp/advising_sheets/ advise_sheet_tourism.pdf

The Art of Speaking: Clarifying Concepts and Goals... to rhetoric and oratory (from the Greek “rhetorike” and Latin “oratoria”). ... of public speaking (which actually is the sphere of our primary concern), ...
archive.1september.ru/eng/2005/03/1.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Public Speaking
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5rhetoric
Paul Dixon
4Portuguese (Orator)
EduardoSanglard
4eloquence
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Speaking


Explanation:
My suggestion.

SP 302 Public Speaking (3) Prereq.: SP 102. Principles of organization, types of argument, use of language, and components of effective delivery for a variety of speeches are studied. Opportunities for performances are provided.
http://www.pcci.edu/Academics/Courses/CommunicativeArts/Spee...

Tourism Management Degree: Curriculum Check Sheet
... COM 225 Public Speaking (L) COM 230 Small Group Com. (SB) ... Upper division core courses within the Recreation Management and Tourism programs cannot ...
www.asu.edu/provost/articulation/ chksheets/04-05/04ckp-tm.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 17:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism Major, BS Degree (2005 Catalog)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tourism Major, BS Degree (2005 Catalog). Student Name:. Student Number:.Prepared by: ... COMM 1000 Public Speaking. 3. Area C. Mathematical Reasoning ...
www.cmsu.edu/hhp/advising_sheets/ advise_sheet_tourism.pdf

The Art of Speaking: Clarifying Concepts and Goals... to rhetoric and oratory (from the Greek “rhetorike” and Latin “oratoria”). ... of public speaking (which actually is the sphere of our primary concern), ...
archive.1september.ru/eng/2005/03/1.htm - 13k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: from oratory - noun - the art or practice of formal public speaking. - no course in this modern day of age would be called Oratory
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah. I'm still swamped with work...I needed to take a break...and then I come here . Go figure! : )

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs

neutral  EduardoSanglard: Isso não lhe soa meio que altofalante publico???
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese (Orator)


Explanation:
A frase me parece um pouco solta e não sei se entendi bem o sentido da pergunta.
Mas ao meu ver, penso que oratoria esta relacionada a palavra portugues ou seja, será em portugues que os oradores, palestrantes vão discursar, falar aos ouvintes

Orator é uma palavra latina para speacker
Sendo assim - do verbo latino Eu oro >> "I speake" or "I pray".


In ancient Rome, the art of speaking in public (Ars Oratoria) was a professional competence especially cultivated by politicians and lawyers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-23 21:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo:
In the 18th century, \'Orator\' John Henley was famous for his eccentric sermons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-23 21:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ten Attic orators were considered the greatest orators and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attic_orators

logographers of the classical era (5th century BC–4th century BC). They are included in the Alexandrian Canon compiled by Aristophanes of Byzantium and Aristarchus of Samothrace.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orator
EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: speacker? / I speake? - its the name of a course and its Public Speaking - however those that participate would be called "speakers" (not orators these days, that is archaic) and they would "speak"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eloquence


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Isto porque a pergunta é "oratória", e não "orador"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 01:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oratória (substantivo feminino)

1. arte de discursar em público;

2. eloquência;

3. retórica;



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhetoric


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search