homem paquerador

English translation: womanizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homem paquerador
English translation:womanizer

03:03 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: homem paquerador
você não e um homem paquerador??? hummmm...será? ***Bem, um homem serio você deve ser...mas, a seriedade não tem a ver com ser paquerador....***

I would like to know the meaning of the sentence in ***
private_brazilian_interest
womanizer
Explanation:
womanizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. a man who likes many women and has short sexual relationships with them
(synonym) womaniser, philanderer
(hypernym) libertine, debauchee, rounder
(hyponym) Casanova
(derivation) philander, womanize, womanise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-24 03:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective \"paquerador\" comes from the noun \"paquera\" and the verb \"paquerar\", which means to flirt, to use pick up lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-24 03:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"So you\'re not a womanizer... Well, I don\'t know if I believe it. I bet you\'re not a serious man, but then again, seriousness has nothing to do with being a womanizer, does it?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-25 01:18:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I understand we\'re not supposed to translate whole sentences in order to discourage site abuse or kids trying to get easy answers for homework. But since I believe the asker not to be a frequent user of this site (that is, a professional translator) and the sentence didn\'t seem abusive or part of a trend, I felt comfortable translating it. I thought it would be a one-time things and this argument would not take place. Maybe I was wrong...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all, except Antonio Ribeiro.

Antonio, I really don't need your reprimands.

I am a professional translator myself and I have a high ranking on Proz not least because I have often translated entire sentences asked in the Kudoz system. Many translators ask on Proz for translation help for entire sentences … and they get their answers.

You neither have understood my question nor have you understood the apparent fact that I don't speak any Portuguese (your note in Portuguese language).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4womanizer
Rafa Lombardino
4 +3flirt
airmailrpl
3flirty man
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flirty man


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
womanizer


Explanation:
womanizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. a man who likes many women and has short sexual relationships with them
(synonym) womaniser, philanderer
(hypernym) libertine, debauchee, rounder
(hyponym) Casanova
(derivation) philander, womanize, womanise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-24 03:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective \"paquerador\" comes from the noun \"paquera\" and the verb \"paquerar\", which means to flirt, to use pick up lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-24 03:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"So you\'re not a womanizer... Well, I don\'t know if I believe it. I bet you\'re not a serious man, but then again, seriousness has nothing to do with being a womanizer, does it?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-25 01:18:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I understand we\'re not supposed to translate whole sentences in order to discourage site abuse or kids trying to get easy answers for homework. But since I believe the asker not to be a frequent user of this site (that is, a professional translator) and the sentence didn\'t seem abusive or part of a trend, I felt comfortable translating it. I thought it would be a one-time things and this argument would not take place. Maybe I was wrong...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all, except Antonio Ribeiro.

Antonio, I really don't need your reprimands.

I am a professional translator myself and I have a high ranking on Proz not least because I have often translated entire sentences asked in the Kudoz system. Many translators ask on Proz for translation help for entire sentences … and they get their answers.

You neither have understood my question nor have you understood the apparent fact that I don't speak any Portuguese (your note in Portuguese language).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: but see my notes under flirt too - it also doesn't help encouraging site abuse by providing answers to sentences of this length//nobody thinks they are perfect Rafaela, far from it - but be prepared for linguistic criticism if you are - we all learn daily
19 hrs
  -> Concordo, Deborah

neutral  Carlos Angelo: "I bet you're not a serious man" should be " I bet you're a serious man". No "not". Check the original: "Bem, um homem serio você deve ser".
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flirt


Explanation:
homem paquerador => flirt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-25 11:13:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of the sentence:

Você não e um homem paquerador??? hummmm...será? ***Bem, um homem serio você deve ser...mas, a seriedade não tem a ver com ser paquerador....***


\"So you\'re not a flirt??... Hmm, Could it be? Well you must be a serious person, but, seriousness has nothing to do with being a flirt..\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-25 21:09:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the real defintion of a womanizer:

Assunto: Manual do guerreiro.

Leia agora os 10 Mandamentos do Guerreiro:

1- Jamais voltar para casa com o placar zerado. A conquista é uma questão de honra.
2- Nunca pecar por omissão. Se a mulher der mole, o guerreiro tem a obrigação de cair dentro.
3- Tentar sempre não usar da violência, caso necessário é GRAVATA TÉCNICA na certa, vale tudo para conseguir uma mulher.
4- Nunca entrar num campo de batalha olhando para o chão. Os olhos do guerreiro devem estar sempre fuzilando a vítima.
5- Amar a baranga acima de tudo. O que conta no curriculum de um guerreiro é a quantidade não a qualidade.
6- Ficar atento às oportunidades que surgem durante uma noite. A vítima deve ser atacada ao primeiro guardanapo que cair no chão. O guerreiro é antes de tudo um oportunista.
7- Beber muito. O completo estado de embriaguez de um guerreiro o tornará apto a rebocar o maior canhão da festa com a paixão ardente de um adolescente.
8- Como bom e fiel devoto de São Jorge, o guerreiro deve honrar a espada, domar o dragão e não se fazer de dificil para nenhuma mulher. Guerreiro não tem ego nem tampouco orgulho.
9- Mentir sempre. Vale prometer casamento, viagem de férias pra Aruba, fim de semana em Angra, jurar que é milionário e assim fingir que tem um carro importado não faz mal a ninguém e, sobretudo, dizer que a baranga é mais bonita e boazuda que a Vera Fischer.
10- Atacar todas as mulheres sem distinção de cor, raça, credo. Respeitar somente a avó e a mãe do outro guerreiro...se esta ultima não for viúva ou separada, é claro!
http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/baixotu/funmails28.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: I'm sorry I had disagreed with "flirt". Unlike some of you, I'm not perfect & the 1st thing that came to mind was the verb. I'm now aware of its use as a noun & admit I should've consulted a dic. before disagreeing. Tks for teaching me a new thing everday
4 hrs
  -> a 'flirt' is a noun, dear - you should know what you are saying before you say it, or expose yourself unecessarily

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: for Rafaela - it is used as a noun too, check any dico for confirmation before a disagree - adjective and noun can be quite correctly combined in English in this case as long as it is clear from later text (pronouns etc) that you are referring to a man
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I think that 'womanizer' might be a bit too strong for this context. I'd go with 'flirt'.
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search