confere-lhe o titulo de licenciado

English translation: grants him/her (or confers upon him/her) a LICENTIATE degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confere-lhe o titulo de licenciado
English translation:grants him/her (or confers upon him/her) a LICENTIATE degree
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

20:10 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: confere-lhe o titulo de licenciado
Concluiu o curso de Quimica em (data) e confere-lhe o titulo de licenciado e outorga-lhe o presente diploma
Ana Maria Sousa
grants him/her (or confers upon him/her) a LICENTIATE degree
Explanation:
not a Bachelors degree from a European university (bacharel)

also spelt Licenciate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-28 10:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licentiate

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grants him / her the degree of Bachelor in
Yvonne Becker
4 +2grants him/her (or confers upon him/her) a LICENTIATE degree
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grants him / her the degree of Bachelor in


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: agri, agri : )
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  RubinSantos
12 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Luiza Modesto: O curso de química tem 3 opções: bacharelado, licenciatura e industrial. Eles não são a mesma coisa.
3 hrs
  -> In the US, "Licenciado" = "Bachelor" or "Bachelor of Arts"

agree  hagan84
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Amilcar: For any number of reasons titles must not be replaced by "equivalents", particularly when the "equivalence" is highly inaccurate. In the US 'licenciado' is ... does not make sense.
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grants him/her (or confers upon him/her) a LICENTIATE degree


Explanation:
not a Bachelors degree from a European university (bacharel)

also spelt Licenciate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-28 10:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licentiate



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Correct (licentiate). See for instance any Merriam Webster. Or leave in original language.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: It's not a Bachelor's degree period.//Besides, Ana Maria is in Europe. How are you darling? Busy?
13 hrs
  -> thought so but only knew for sure this side of the "great divide".....;-)) Thanks Sormane//Hi, busy but not crazed, lovely sunny Algarve day so all great here, hope u having a good day 2!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search