Mercadológico / Alta Administração

English translation: senior management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alta Administração
English translation:senior management
Entered by: Anderson Silva

16:04 Apr 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Mercadológico / Alta Administração
A globalização e a revolução tecnológica impõe ás empresas novos desafios, e estes dificultam a permanência de uma organização em seu mercado de tal forma, que elas devem se preparar em todos os níveis organizacionais e também mercadológicos, melhorando e inovando suas ações desde a produção até a alta administração, passando pelos clientes e fornecedores, fechando totalmente a análise e conhecimento do ambiente e ciclo em que estão inseridas.
Anderson Silva
Brazil
at all levels of the organization and its marketing //senior management
Explanation:
the word organization refers to the business and is used like this in English also

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at all levels of the organization and its marketing //senior management
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1Marketing/top management (or high cometence management)
Claudio Mazotti
4at all market levels/senior management
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mercadológico / Alta Administração
at all levels of the organization and its marketing //senior management


Explanation:
the word organization refers to the business and is used like this in English also



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Right!
14 mins
  -> Thanx

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mercadológico / Alta Administração
Marketing/top management (or high cometence management)


Explanation:
... Title: Product Marketing Engineer (All levels/All types). Location: US-CA-San
Jose. Responsibilities:. POSITION DESCRIPTION: As a Product Marketing ...
www.altera.com/corporate/jobs/reqs/IMPME032005.html

... Top Management Forums. An exclusive feature of the IMD portfolio - a series
of short and intensive programs bringing together executives at the very ...
www02.imd.ch/programs/top/

... The Top Management Programme is a strategic development programme for senior
... a platform for the development of universities' top management teams. ...
www.hesda.org.uk/activities/networks/tmp.html

... High competence interim : Offensive in the Interim Management Market ...
the French Interim management market with focus on high competence management ...
www.onrec.com/content2/news.asp?ID=4916

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-29 22:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ressalva: competence

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercadológico / Alta Administração
at all market levels/senior management


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search