benvindo

English translation: welcome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bemvindo
English translation:welcome
Entered by: John Kinory (X)

00:02 Jan 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: benvindo
= welcome ?
John Kinory (X)
welcome
Explanation:
also spelled "bemvindo"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10welcome
Serge L
5welcome
John Punchard


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
welcome


Explanation:
also spelled "bemvindo"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: sure
9 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Sir!
40 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão: no doubt
54 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome


Explanation:
The correct phrase is, "seja bemvindo".

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search