Infelizmente para este periodo já estamos lotados.

English translation: Unfortunately, for this period we are fully booked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Infelizmente para este periodo já estamos lotados.
English translation:Unfortunately, for this period we are fully booked
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:29 Jan 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Infelizmente para este periodo já estamos lotados.
I am asking to confirm a reservation
R Brundage
Unfortunately, for this period we are (completely) booked
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your (all the)prompt response(s) - this is a great web site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Unfortunately, for this period we are (completely) booked
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sorry, we are fully booked for this time period.
Gino Amaral
4Unfortunately we are fully booked for that period
Hans Hereijgers
4Unfortunately we are fully booked during this period
FiBi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unfortunately, for this period we are (completely) booked


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for your (all the)prompt response(s) - this is a great web site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tatiana.

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree, but would prefer 'fully' to 'completely'
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  suesimons: or ....fully booked
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  henrique cotrim: the adverb fully sounds better
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unfortunately we are fully booked for that period


Explanation:
On the site below you can find a glossary with some interesting tourism terms.
Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.amplestur.com.br/legendas.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unfortunately we are fully booked during this period


Explanation:
It sounds better this way!

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, we are fully booked for this time period.


Explanation:
I believe that "sorry" is more commonly used.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search