animador

English translation: Host

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:animador
English translation:Host
Entered by: Silvia Borges

12:31 Jan 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: animador
A reunião contou com um facilitador e um animador
joan oliveira
Host
Explanation:
As in TV we call him/her a TV Show Host. Since you specified it as a meeting I would call him/her a Host.
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Host
Silvia Borges
4animator or master of ceremonies
SusanaB.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animator or master of ceremonies


Explanation:
animator is more informal, master of ceremonies is more formal. I hope it helps. Good Work!

SusanaB.
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: entertainer
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Host


Explanation:
As in TV we call him/her a TV Show Host. Since you specified it as a meeting I would call him/her a Host.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search