intratenso

English translation: introvertedly strained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intratenso
English translation:introvertedly strained
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

15:36 Jan 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: intratenso
"Fortemente INTRATENSO por natureza, consegue se voltar para o meio e para a interação graças a um esforço significativo, mas é contido, formal e inseguro, principalmente diante de desconhecidos e de figuras de autoridade."
CristinaY
introvertedly strained
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help. I agree with Joe, there is no such a word (intratenso)in any dictionary I checked, so the solution was to go guided by the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5introvertedly strained
Antonio Costa (X)
4Although he is very highly strung by nature......
FiBi
4introverted
ddasdores
3self absorbed
JoeM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although he is very highly strung by nature......


Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with for "INTRATENSO"

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self absorbed


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but this seems to fit the context of your sentence. I checked some dictionaries and could not find the word "intratenso" but did find a definition for "tenso" that fits the bill: "Muito aplicado ou preocupado." This came from Michaelis. Hope this helps.

JoeM
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introvertedly strained


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help. I agree with Joe, there is no such a word (intratenso)in any dictionary I checked, so the solution was to go guided by the context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introverted


Explanation:
"Intratenso" is a made word. Therefore, the best remedy to translate a word that does not exist is to read the text and translate its meaning.

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search