boa comunicação

English translation: good communication skills

22:56 Nov 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: boa comunicação
É a parte de um Curriculum:

Espírito de liderança. Boa comunicação.

Obrigado desde já!!
Mabre
English translation:good communication skills
Explanation:
Common expression on CVs.

"Excellent communication skills" is also used (a bit stronger, maybe better if the person is trying to "sell themselves" on a CV).

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10good communication skills
Todd Field
4 +1good communicator
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1good communicating skills
Cláudia Brandão


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
good communication skills


Explanation:
Common expression on CVs.

"Excellent communication skills" is also used (a bit stronger, maybe better if the person is trying to "sell themselves" on a CV).

Boa sorte!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
12 hrs

agree  sarahjeanne
12 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: this is the standard phrase - no doubt about it!
14 hrs

agree  Sofia Pulici
14 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 hrs

agree  Clara Duarte
15 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good communicating skills


Explanation:
Oi! Suponho que a tradução pretendida seja para inglês :-)
Bom trabalho!

Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good communicator


Explanation:
in THIS case

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search