atencao aos funcionarios

English translation: interest in employees' wellbeing

12:23 Jul 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: atencao aos funcionarios
again this is an answer on a survey, and the question could possibly be 'what do you expect from your manager?'

I know that 'atencao' has many meanings for example 'atencao aos clientes' means 'customer service' but obviously, 'service' would not fit in the context of employees. Any suggestions?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:interest in employees' wellbeing
Explanation:
OR:
employee wellbeing
wellbeing of employees

OR:
concern for employees' wellbeing [etc.]

You can also hyphenate well-being.

"Employee care" seems kind of nebulous, and might be taken to refer to health care or other benefits, which would not seem to be the case in the context of the survey you describe. Instead, the reference is more likely to how the company treats its employees, in a general sense.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employee care
Michael Powers (PhD)
4listen/consider/take into account employees opinions/ideas
cristina estanislau
3 +1interest in employees' wellbeing
Robert Forstag
3more consideration/attention should be given to employees
veratek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee care


Explanation:
HR ServicesConvergys Employee Care Video. Convergys Employee Care Video ... Employee Care Fact Sheet (PDF File Size: 326KB). -> State Government Saves Millions Through ...
www.convergys.com/employeecare.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

HR services strengthen HR, increase organizational agilityConvergys Employee Care Video. Convergys Employee Care Video. -> Get Flash Plug-in. Downloads. -> Employee Care Brochure (PDF File Size: 614KB) ...
www.convergys.com/employeecare_results.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.convergys.com ]

We Care About YouThe centerpiece of our Human Resources effort is a unique Employee Care Program (ECP). Its primary goal is to create a sense of belonging for our employees, ...
www.technosoftcorp.com/we_care.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Marketplace Chaplains | Worksite Relationships: Corporate Chaplain ...Marketplace Chaplains USA provides a proactive, personalized and unlimited use Employee Care Program to public corporations and privately owned companies ...
mchapusa.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Develop through Employee CareALSTOM's management has the urge, the inner drive, and the capacity to implement this Employee Care philosophy, through a series of strategic axes: ...
www.alstom.com/.../index.php?languageId=EN&dir=/home/Career... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Employee CareWe believe in the philosophy of holistic employee care. We not only take care of the employees but of their families as well. ...
www.godrej.com/GodrejNew/GodrejHome/Careers/EmployeeCare.ht... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest in employees' wellbeing


Explanation:
OR:
employee wellbeing
wellbeing of employees

OR:
concern for employees' wellbeing [etc.]

You can also hyphenate well-being.

"Employee care" seems kind of nebulous, and might be taken to refer to health care or other benefits, which would not seem to be the case in the context of the survey you describe. Instead, the reference is more likely to how the company treats its employees, in a general sense.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Humberto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listen/consider/take into account employees opinions/ideas


Explanation:
é o que eu entendo
se a resposta for "dar atenção" é isto que eu compreendo.
Se for "ter atenção" então considero que o Michael está absolutamente correcto

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more consideration/attention should be given to employees


Explanation:
sugg

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search